Privacy Policy

The Redland Foundation is committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of any personal information gathered through this website or any other source, channel, tool or network.

We are bound by and fully support the Commonwealth’s Privacy Act 1988 , incorporating the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 and the National Privacy Principles.

About this policy

This Privacy Policy outlines how we manage your personal information. It also describes generally the sorts of personal information held and for what purposes, and how that information is collected, held, used and disclosed. Our Privacy Policy applies to all your dealings with us.

Your personal information

Personal information means information we hold about you from which we can determine your identity. For example, we may collect and use your name and email address details when you opt to make a donation or you participate in our CTP Third Party scheme. Collecting and using this personal information allows the Redland Foundation to operate more effectively as a fundraising organization.

How we collect personal information

We are committed to protecting your personal information. Generally, the Redland Foundation will collect personal information directly from you, either from any of our activities including Web site, telephone or through donations.

Personal information on this Website

We do not collect personally identifying information about you unless you provide it voluntarily.

If you merely browse our Website, reading, printing or downloading information or documents such as brochures, forms or press releases, no personally identifying information will be collected about you.

If you decide to send us an electronic mail message (e-mail), or submit information via one of our interactive forms, the message will usually contain your return e-mail address.

If you include personally-identifying information in your e-mail because you want us to address issues specific to your situation, we may use that information in responding to your request. This may require that we share the information with another state agency if the other state agency’s participation is necessary to effectively respond to your request / inquiry. All collected information will be a closed record to the extent allowed by local law.

E-mail should be used at your discretion as it is not necessarily secure against interception. Please send only information necessary to help us process your request.

On some of our Web pages we offer interactive forms that let you voluntarily submit identifying information about you or your organization/business. All submitted information is used only for the expressed purposes for which it is intended.

Disclosure of personal information

We only use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected the information you give it to us and for related, internal management purposes.

Redland Foundation undertakes never to rent, sell, lend or give away our supporter list or donator’s information or any other personal information collected by the Foundation.

Access to your personal information

You may access personal information that we hold about you or you can ask us to correct personal information we hold about you.

Links To Other Sites

Our policy discloses the privacy practices for redlandfoundation.com.au. While we provide links to other web sites, once you leave redlandfoundation.com.au you are no longer subject to our privacy policy.

Contribute To One Of Our Trusts.

Funds may be donated into one of two different Trusts.